How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 115442
Experience:  Licensed attorney practicing landlord-tenant, land use and other real estate law and litigation.
10285032
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Our HOA board just sent a notice dated nov 1st that included

Customer Question

Our HOA board just sent a notice dated nov 1st that included an increase in fees backdated four months, due immediately. Also, notice stated that the board only voted on this & decided for increase as of oct meeting. So our bill which was $264 last month is immediately due of $388 (increase + back dues increase). (I have photos of notice if you need them) Is this legal? Thanks!
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 6 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
It is legal under CA law only if they provide 30 days advance notice of the increase, but you also need to review the HOA bylaws, because those bylaws have to provide for the power to set dues.and fees. If the bylaws say they can set dues and fees and the board decided that they needed to raise them retroactively, they still needed to give 30 days advance notice this would occur. If you do not pay the dues though, they can place a lien on your property and foreclose, so the best course of action is to pay and file suit in court for a declaratory judgment to get the court to invalidate the increase based on failure of proper notice.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page , as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.