How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 35377
Experience:  16 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 26 years
19958803
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife inherited a piece of land in Fairfield Bay Arkansas.

Customer Question

My wife inherited a piece of land in Fairfield Bay Arkansas. This land is not buildable and probably not saleable. We continue to pay the property owners association fee. We would like to dispose of this property in order to stop paying this fee. We would be willing to give the property away or donate it. Any suggestions would be appreciated.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 4 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

When you say it is not buildable, is that your opinion or is that something that is coming from the city or county officials?

.

Are there any neighbors that adjoin your land that might want it?

.

Have you talked to any local charities like churches or the Salvation Army to see if they would accept it so you could get a tax write off?

.

Have you approached the Association to see if they would accept it as a gift?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Your response gave us some valid questions that we will look into.
Expert:  Barrister replied 4 months ago.

If it were me, I would first talk to a local realtor and sic them on doing some investigating to see if there was any interest in someone buying it. That is what they do for a living and you can get them to spend their time on this with the dangling carrot of a commision.

.

Then I would check with charities so I could at least get a tax write off for a charitable contribution.

.

And lastly, i would look into simply gifting it to someone...neighbor, Association, advertise it on Craigslist... there is always someone who is willing to take a parcel of land for free..

.

As an aside, in addition to being an attorney, I have also been a licensed Realtor for over 14 years...

.

.

thanks

Barrister