How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 36588
Experience:  16 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 26 years
19958803
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I get. Out f my contract to sell my home our job in

Customer Question

Can I get. Out f my contract to sell my home our job in another state fell through its been a week a had since sale
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 7 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

From a purely legal perspective, if you signed a sales contract agreeing to sell to someone for a set amount, then that is a legally binding contract that the buyer could sue to enforce in court if you breached it.

.

However, that could take a year til it got to court and thousands of dollars in legal fees. So in most situations, if the seller backs out, the buyer will just get their deposit back and may sue for any expenses they have incurred like appraisals, inspections, etc. and will then just walk away.

.

So if you are going to breach, I would suggest you offer to pay their incurred expenses to encourage them not to sue you.

.

As an aside, in addition to being an attorney, I have also been a licensed Realtor for over 14 years...

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Related Real Estate Law Questions