How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Bill Attorney Your Own Question
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 582
Experience:  Attorney
94475420
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Bill Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was just speaking with you and my connection dropped - I

Customer Question

Hi - i was just speaking with you and my connection dropped - I have an estate question in VA
JA: Has any paperwork been filed?
Customer: Yes
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Bill Attorney replied 4 months ago.

This is attorney Bill offering legal assistance today.

Your question never came through. What is your question ?

Attorney Bill

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
My question was who is entitled to an estimate given the following. My fiance willed me everything except $1 left to his daughter. He preceded his mother in death who left him 1/3 of her estate. Who is entitled to the 1/3? Is it me or his daughter?
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I don't want to switch to a live call and would like to continue to chat.
Expert:  Bill Attorney replied 4 months ago.

This really depends on an examination of his mother's will , whether other beneficiaries were named in the will and the anti-lapse statute.

Did you get a copy of the will, if so were there other beneficiaries, what did the will say in case of death of a beneficiary and what was the residuary clause of the will ?

Some wills cater for these eventualities

Attorney Bill

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
There were other beneficiaries named. And his will does have residuary clause.
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I don't have a copy of her will.
Expert:  Bill Attorney replied 4 months ago.

So , the only way to proceed in the matter is to get a copy of the will. It is only possible to ascertain your legal rights from an examination of the will.

All wills are public records and are available to copy at the the county court, the probate division.

Once you obtain a copy. Then the next step is the analyze the clauses to determine your entitlements.

I suggest you request me again on this website after you find out this information.

PLEASE REMEMBER TO RATE GOOD TO GREAT BEFORE EXITING

THIS GIVES ME A CREDIT

I WORK FOR CREDITS

Attorney Bill

Related Real Estate Law Questions