How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask John Your Own Question
John
John, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 4528
Experience:  Licensed and practicing attorney.
71296933
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
John is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can anyone do a quick in mi. or is it just between family

Customer Question

can anyone do a quick in mi. or is it just between family members
JA: Has any paperwork been filed?
Customer: no
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: buying a cabin no liens on property , no back taxes owed and up to date on taxes
Submitted: 28 days ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  John replied 28 days ago.

Hi, I believe you are referring to a quit claim deed (ie.e, the seller does not warrant title or condition of the property)...don't worry I've heard lawyers refer to them as quick claim as well. The answer is yes, this form of deed transfer can be done between any two consenting parties. If the buyer is financing (i.e., getting a mortgage) to purchase it however, it is doubtful that the lending institution would allow the transfer in this form...they'd probably want a warranty deed (i.e., seller warrants title as well general condition of the property).

Expert:  John replied 28 days ago.

I believe this answers your question. However, if you need clarification or have follow-up questions regarding this matter, I will be happy to continue our conversation – simply reply to this answer. If you are otherwise satisfied with my response, please leave a positive rating as it is the only way I am able to get credit for my answers (even though the website already charged you, it does not credit me with the answer unless and until you indicate you are satisfied with the answer). Thank you, ***** ***** wish you all the best with this matter.

Related Real Estate Law Questions