How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Christopher B, Esq. Your Own Question
Christopher B, Esq.
Christopher B, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 2922
Experience:  associate attorney
84496330
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Christopher B, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I own an older mobile home in clearlake and a friends

Customer Question

I own an older mobile home in clearlake and a friends daughters young family would like to live there but it needs alto of work and I am worried that someone could get hurt. At witch point I may or my not be labile? So my question to you is there something I can do to so i would not be labile or sued.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Christopher B, Esq. replied 3 months ago.

My name is ***** ***** I will be helping you today. Thank you for your question and thank you for using justanswer.com. Give me a bit and I will draft you an answer to your question.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Christopher B, Esq. replied 3 months ago.

If you would like to talk to an expert over the phone, it is an extra charge. You can make a request for that if you would like. Would you like me to draft an answer or do you want a phone call?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Please draft an answer
Expert:  Christopher B, Esq. replied 3 months ago.

ok, give me just a bit.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Thanks
Expert:  Christopher B, Esq. replied 3 months ago.

If you sell it to them then your liability will end. If you rent it to them or let them use it then anything that is negligently maintained could cause liability. So if it is an older mobile home, you will need to maintain it and make sure that it is habitable (running water, heat, no pests, etc.). You cannot contract out of this liability except to simply sell it or gift it to them. You would be liable as a landlord basically.

Please let me know if you have any further questions and please positively rate my answer if satisfied. There should be smiley faces or numbers from 1-5 to choose from. This extra step will cost you nothing extra and will be greatly appreciated. See link for how to rate: http://ww2.justanswer.com/help/how-do-i-rate-answer-hl

Expert:  Christopher B, Esq. replied 3 months ago.

Just checking back in, do you have any further questions?

Related Real Estate Law Questions