How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 114133
Experience:  Licensed attorney practicing landlord-tenant, land use and other real estate law and litigation.
10285032
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a property with a mobile home on it was foreclosed on but

Customer Question

If a property with a mobile home on it was foreclosed on but the mobile home still had a tittle and mobile home was not included in the foreclosure, what are the options of obtaining tittle to mobile home if it has been abandoned and left empty for over 1 years time?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 4 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
You have to file what is called a Petition to Quiet Title in the superior court in the city/county where the property is located. You have to serve the bank that foreclosed and you have to go to court and present your evidence that the property was abandoned and never claimed by the bank in the foreclosure and ask the court to issue an order removing any liens from the title and place you in ownership of the property. It requires you using a local real estate attorney, but if the bank has no interest in taking the mobile home, they will not appear and the court will order title placed in your name and clear any liens on the title.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page , as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.