How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 111467
Experience:  Licensed attorney practicing landlord-tenant, land use and other real estate law and litigation.
10285032
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How can i stop a writ of fi Fa. i have recieved a notice of

Customer Question

how can i stop a writ of fi Fa. i have recieved a notice of writ. but it was not sent certified. is this legal?
JA: Where is the property located?
Customer: La
JA: Has any paperwork been filed?
Customer: Not that i know o. i have a letter here and it says i need to have agreeabe arrangement by October 10,2016. this is the first time i am seeing this letter.but it was not sent certified
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: thats it Oh the loan wa for 1100.00
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 month ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
You will have to file an Objection to the Writ of Fieri Facias and in your objection you need to explain why they are not entitled to seize or garnish your funds. The notice of the writ only had to be sent by first class mail, it did not need to be certified or registered mail. So them mailing you the writ is proper notice.
You are going to have to file the objection with the court that issued the writ and you have to explain why garnishment is not proper for the money due.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page , as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Related Real Estate Law Questions