How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 17532
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a growing encampment of homeless people living on

Customer Question

I have a growing encampment of homeless people living on undeveloped easement along my chain link fence (between chain link and curb) and getting worse daily, the city and lawinforcement say that they can do anything about it, I have tenant complaining daily, I also have one tenant say she is going to move because it is getting so bad. HELP.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 month ago.

Hello: This isCustomer Welcome to JustAnswer! I am reviewing your post, and I will post my response very shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 month ago.

I am sorry to read about your difficulties.

The mayor and Police Chief have the power to remove them. I am not sure why you are getting runaround. You should also contact your Attorney General's Office for assistance.

Department Contact Information

  • Mailing Address
  • Attorney General's Office
  • California Department of Justice
  • Attn: Public Inquiry Unit
  • P.O. Box 944255
  • Sacramento, CA###-##-####/li>

Express Mail/Location of Offices

Service On The Attorney General

Public Records Act Requests

For questions regarding the Department of Justice contact

  • Public Inquiry Unit
  • Voice:(###) ###-####or
  • (Toll-free in California)
  • (800)(###) ###-####/li>
  • Fax:(###) ###-####/li>
  • California Relay Service:
  • (For Deaf and Hard-of-Hearing Callers)
  • TTY/TDD Dial 711 or
  • English: TTY/TDD(###) ###-####/li>
  • Spanish: TTY/TDD(###) ###-####/li>
  • Voice:(###) ###-####/li>

Related Real Estate Law Questions