How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 5436
Experience:  17 years of legal experience including real estate law.
4460311
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Real estate agent contracted with buyer after contracting

Customer Question

Real estate agent contracted with buyer after contracting with seller without any knowledge of seller. Not discovered until 3 years after closing.
JA: Where is the property located?
Customer: Iowa County Wsconsin
JA: Has any paperwork been filed?
Customer: Reported to DSPS and Real estate board.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: When confronted agent submitted a document including numerous false and untrue statements.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 month ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

Are you saying that the realtor was acting as a dual agent, representing both buyer and seller, without disclosing this to the seller?

.

Did the seller suffer some type of money damages due to this?

.

What is your question I can help with tonight?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Seller had no knowledge of property value.Relied on agent to aid in getting fair price. Discovered after closing appraisal loss of 35,000 dollars plus realtor fee of 24000 dollars plus agent noted in contract without sellers knowledge that seller pay buyers commision of 3% of sale amounting to another approximately 14000 dollars amounting to a total of 73000 dollars.
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 month ago.

Ok, thank you for that information. Has the Board taken any action?

.

Did you actually see the Closing Statement prior to signing it and did it list the Buyer's 3% commission?

Are you wanting to know if you can sue the realtor for damages?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Related Real Estate Law Questions