How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 36208
Experience:  16 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 26 years
19958803
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My aunt is suing me for a 30 year old sewing machine that I

Customer Question

my aunt is suing me for a 30 year old sewing machine that I don't have (my sister does). what do I do?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 6 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

Has she actually filed a lawsuit or is she just threatening to do so?

.

What proof does she have where she is claiming that you have it?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
she is just threatening right now. she lives in nc, I live in va. I told her my sister has the machine. she has no proof where machine is
Expert:  Barrister replied 6 months ago.

Ok, then you probably don't have much to worry about. She would have to come to VA to file a small claims suit in order to get personal jurisdiction over you to force you to come to court and defend. And since you simply don't have it, but have directed her to who does, I don't see any judge ruling in her favor if she actually took the effort to come to VA to file a suit.

.

So she is likely just blowing off steam and won't do anything other than contact sister to see if she has it..

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Related Real Estate Law Questions