How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask J. Warren Your Own Question
J. Warren
J. Warren, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 2211
Experience:  Experience in residential real estate and commercial leases.
64316804
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
J. Warren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I own a condo on the 2nd floor. the owner above me water

Customer Question

Hi! I own a condo on the 2nd floor. the owner above me water pipe broke and did excessive damage to my ceiling lucky above my tub. He is selling his condo so he said he would fix the water pipe but not my ceiling. Can I take him to small claims court and put a lien against his condo until he fixes my ceiling?
JA: Because laws vary from place to place, what state is this in? And can you tell me what's been officially filed?
Customer: Nothing has been officially filed yet. and this is for Houston, Texas
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Only reported to the Realtor who is selling his place and to the Property management company.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  J. Warren replied 1 month ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. My name is ***** ***** I am an attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

I am sorry you are dealing with this situation. You could attempt to bring an action in small claims asserting the upstairs condo owner's liability for broken pipe. If a judgment is awarded in your favor, at that point a judgment lien can attach to the property. A judgment against the upstairs neighbor will need to be entered before a lien can be filed. This means there is a chance the property could be sold before this matter is resolved.

If you have insurance, you should immediately tender a claim to your insurance company and let them go after the neighbor to seek reimbursement.

All my best and encouragement. Thank you for allowing me to help you with your questions. I have done my best to provide information which truthfully addresses your question. Please note: If I tell you simply what you wish to hear, this would be unfair to you. I need to be honest with you and sometimes this means providing information that is not optimal. Negative ratings are reserved for experts who are rude or for erroneous information. Please rate me on the quality of my information; do not punish me for my honesty. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how experts get credit for our time.

Related Real Estate Law Questions