How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Attyadvisor Your Own Question
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 5662
Experience:  28 years of experience in General Practice, Real Estate Law and Estate Law.
68197583
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Attyadvisor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am considering to sue our HOA for harassement &

Customer Question

I am considering to sue our HOA for harassement & discrimination .
Would you refer me a lawyer in our area , Bethesda, Maryland. or
nearby ?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 month ago.
You can file a discrimination complaint under the Fair Housing Act. Give me a moment to provide a link for local attorneys that provide FREE consultations as well as complaints you can file for FREE.
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 month ago.
This is a link for housing discrimination Attorneys http://www.lawyers.com/housing-discrimination/bethesda/maryland/law-firms/. This a link to file a complaint with the State http://mccr.maryland.gov/housingdiscrimination.htm This is a link to file the complaint with Federal office of Housing and Urban Development. http://portal.hud.gov/hudportal/HUD?src=/program_offices/fair_housing_equal_opp/FHLaws/yourrights
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 month ago.

Please do not hesitate to ask me any additional questions that you may have with regard to this matter. It would be my pleasure to continue to assist you. If you would be kind enough to rate my service positively so I will receive credit for my work I would appreciate it. Thank you for using JA.

Do you have any additional questions for me?

Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 month ago.

Please ignore the additional services. If you would be kind enough to rate my service so I will receive credit for my work I would appreciate it.