How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 40065
Experience:  Texas Attorney for 30 years dealing in real estate
8534270
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do i find out if i am a part of a HOA, Kettering md, i

Customer Question

hi
JA: Hi. How can we be of help?
Customer: how do i find out if i am a part of a HOA
JA: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state the association is in?
Customer: Kettering md
JA: Has any paperwork been filed?
Customer: i been here every
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: i been living here sense 1999 and have been paying my HOA but i don't know if I am a part
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Ray replied 7 months ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question, conduct and prepare your response.

Expert:  Ray replied 7 months ago.

You can contact the county deed records.Any ccrs/rules about the HOA if there is one will be here and you can order copies form them for your files.

ydney J. Harrison

Clerk of the Court for Prince George's County

More Information

  1. Clerk of the Circuit Court

    Email the Department

    Physical Address
    Courthouse, Room D-1015*****br />Upper Marlboro, MD 20772

    Phone:(###) ###-####/p>

    Fax:(###) ###-####/p>

    Toll Free
    Phone:(###) ###-####br />
    TTY
    Phone:(###) ###-####

    Hours
    Monday - Friday
    8:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.
    (Closed on Court Holidays)

I appreciate the chance to help you today.This is all public records give them a call here, you can order any documents with rules about the HOA.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
should I have gotten a copy of the bylaws when we brought the house
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
can't afford it now i am retire now and living on a budget
Expert:  Ray replied 7 months ago.

You should have gotten a copy here.You can get one cheap at the county deed records.It is critical that you know what your rules and restrictions are here.

Thanks again.