How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 5436
Experience:  17 years of legal experience including real estate law.
4460311
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been living in my apartment for 21.5 years. The

Customer Question

I have been living in my apartment for 21.5 years. The landlord I had when I first moved in gave back my security deposit when they sold the apartments. My second landlord that I had for 6 years never asked for a security or last months rent. The landlord I have now has been my landlord for 7.5 years. I always pay my rent early, keep my place clean inside and out.
My air conditioner broke 5 years ago. I had to buy a new one because my landlord said I would have to pay $20.00 more a month if he got me a new one.The air conditioner is included in the rent. He has never painted my apartment. My rug is from 1965 and looks like it. Now out of the blue he wants me to give him security deposit and last months rent. He doesn't fix things around here and when he does it not by a person that knows what he is doing. So he has to get someone else. He is a slum landlord. Why and can he asks after all this time for security and last months rent? Thank You for your help, SL
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Damien Bosco replied 5 months ago.

Hello. My name is***** am an attorney. I will review your question. I may need to clarify facts first. I will answer & we can discuss issues.

Expert:  Damien Bosco replied 5 months ago.

Hi Susan: This sounds like a rent stabilized or rent controlled apartment. Is it so?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
What is a rent stabilized or rent controlled apartment?I have a landlord that owns the apartment.
I think it's a single owner?
Expert:  Damien Bosco replied 5 months ago.

Hi Susan: In some cities or town, there is a code or ordinance where a landlord can only raise rent a certain amount each year. Since you have lived in a place for 21 years, it sounded like you lived in a rent controlled or rent stabilized apartment. In other words, they cannot raise your rent any amount they would want to do. Is your apartment market rent?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I'm not ready to talk what now. Maybe in a couple of hours.
Expert:  Damien Bosco replied 5 months ago.

We can continue here. That is fine.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
What time do you close? I'll push the call me button later. In the mean time you can research. I need an tenant advocate. My landlord is not proactive, doesn't know anything about time management, and is not an neat and organized person. I'm screwed.
Expert:  Damien Bosco replied 5 months ago.

Just Answer does not close. But I am not on line all the time. If you want to speak on the phone and I am not on line, I will see your request to speak on the phone, and the we can arrange a time to speak.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
OK
Expert:  Damien Bosco replied 5 months ago.

Sure.

Related Real Estate Law Questions