How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 33803
Experience:  15 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 26 years
19958803
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I paid the landlord but he refused to work with me. We went

Customer Question

I paid the landlord but he refused to work with me. We went to court but I was told to vacate.I will like to appeal because l believe I am not giving the chance to explain myself.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 month ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

Was a judgment of eviction entered against you?

.

How long ago?

.

Have you filed an appeal?

.

What is your legal question I can help with tonight?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
6days not yet.
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 month ago.

Ok, thank you for that information.

.

What is your legal question I can help with tonight?

.

Are you asking if you still have time to file an appeal?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 month ago.

If you are asking if you have time to file an appeal, I am afraid that the answer is no. You have 5 calendar days to file an appeal from the time a judgment is entered under AZ law.

.

So if you are at day 6 now, you would be outside the time limit to file an appeal.

.

See here, scroll down to "Appeals": AZ Eviction Appeal

.

I am very sorry that I don’t have better news, but please understand that I do have an ethical and professional obligation to provide customers with legally correct answers based on my knowledge and experience, even when I know the answer doesn’t make the customer happy...

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Related Real Estate Law Questions