How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 10237
Experience:  I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing HOAs, homeowners, businesses and others in real estate matters.
71563194
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
CalAttorney2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I challenge an eviction notice?

Customer Question

How do I challenge an eviction notice?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 1 month ago.

Hello, My name is ***** ***** I will assist you today. Please give me a few minutes to write a response and identify any additional resources for you.

Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 1 month ago.

Dear Customer,

If you have been served with an eviction notice, you will need to file an "Answer" to the complaint.

Here is a very brief overview of the eviction process in Nebraska: http://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/tenant-defenses-evictions-nebraska.html

The Nebraska Legal Aid has a very helpful handbook that details the eviction process and what exactly you must do to defend yourself (the timeline is critical, if you miss the dates, the landlord will win by "default") - the information on evictions begins on page 16 (Section 10) http://www.legalaidofnebraska.org/sites/legalaidofnebraska.com/files/Landlord%20and%20Tenant%20handbook%202016.pdf

You can find forms at your local court or law library.

Related Real Estate Law Questions