How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask FamilyAttorney Your Own Question
FamilyAttorney
FamilyAttorney, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 678
Experience:  Owner, attorney in private practice, licensed for 36 years as a trial and appellate attorney
89910983
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
FamilyAttorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Had a guest stay for a few times was a veteran in crisis.

Customer Question

Had a guest stay for a few times was a veteran in crisis. After a couple days guest started talking about burner phones and drugs. Gave two days to leave has been staying less than week. I am staying at family's. I think he hasn't left several people have said to call the cops what is the quickest legal way to get him out he moved a pile of clothes in but hasn't had any mail there. Has paid no money, actually borrowed money and then wanted more.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  FamilyAttorney replied 1 month ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer. I’m a licensed attorney with 36 years’ experience in family law, appeals, landlord-tenant, etc. I look forward to helping you today.

Please note:This is general information and not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed, and no attorney-client relationship is formed. This is for educational purposes only.

Also – I will be typing my answer for you so I’ll be back in a few minutes.

Expert:  FamilyAttorney replied 1 month ago.

I'm sorry your guest is taking advantage of you like that. I'm sure you explained to the guest that he can't use drugs, etc. In any event, this is a breach of the lease. You're in luck because TX law helps you.

You are actually considered his landlord even though he started out as a guest, and even guests have rights. However, breach of lease evictions are quicker. Do you know if he actually used drugs there? Do you have any witnesses, and did anyone call the police?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.

Called the police non emergency line. They said that since I allowed into home to start eviction proceedings.

Expert:  FamilyAttorney replied 1 month ago.

Right, you do have to start eviction proceedings, and the notice is quick. However, he may know how to play the system and stretch it out a bit. I'm just asking if you have any witnesses to his behavior so that you can prove he breached the lease.

Expert:  FamilyAttorney replied 1 month ago.

It's not enough that he was "going to" use drugs -- he would have had to use them and you would need a witness to that unless you know for yourself or unless he admitted it to you. If he admitted it to someone else, you would need them as a witness.

Expert:  FamilyAttorney replied 1 month ago.

This is what you have to do. You, as landlord, can give a tenant an eviction notice, or Notice to Vacate, as soon as the landlord (you) discovers the tenant has violated part of the lease agreement. The Notice to Vacate requires the tenant to move out of the premises within three days. The three-day time period begins on the date the notice is posted or given to the tenant, and weekends and holidays are included in this time frame. Even if the tenant fixes the lease violation, such as getting rid of a pet when pets are not allowed in the rental unit, the landlord can still proceed with the eviction lawsuit in Texas.

Then if he does not vacate, you would need to bring this into court but it can brought in quickly. You will want to have a landlord-tenant attorney for that (preferably a landlord's attorney) to help you bring your case. It has to be done correctly otherwise it will have to be started from the beginning. I can find landlord-tenant lawyers for you in your area if you let me know what major city you are near.

Expert:  FamilyAttorney replied 1 month ago.

Do you need names of lawyers? Just let me know. I want to help you.

Does this answer your question?

Expert:  FamilyAttorney replied 1 month ago.

I can answer additional questions for you if you'd like based on this one.

Let me know if you have any more questions as I am happy to answer them.

Please accept my answer, rate my answer as one of the top three faces/stars (5, 4 or 3 stars) and then submit, as this is how I get credit for my time with you and with your question. I work hard to give you a thorough and honest answer. Please let me know if there is more that I can do to answer your question and if you need more information such as where to find a lawyer. If not, I thank you for your rating. I can’t get credit for answering your question without your fair and honest rating.

Feel free to come back here for a follow-up question based on this one.
You're welcome to ask follow-up questions at any time, any day after I'm rated. Thanks so much!

A follow-up question is free if it is based on this one, while a new question would need a new post. Also you may make a copy of this transcript so you know what to do.

We are not employees of Just Answer but are independent contractors, so your rating is very important to us so that we can be reimbursed for our work. Thank you!

Thanks for letting me help you today!

Expert:  FamilyAttorney replied 1 month ago.

Hi, just checking in to see if you still need help with your question and if my answer was helpful for you or if there is any more information that you need. Thanks!

Customer/p>

Related Real Estate Law Questions