How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 111459
Experience:  Licensed attorney practicing landlord-tenant, land use and other real estate law and litigation.
10285032
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Any ideas how to get a private mortgage agreement settled

Customer Question

any ideas how to get a private mortgage agreement settled when owner owes back taxes?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 month ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

The only real way to do this is either you or the seller have to pay those back taxes. If the seller cannot pay, then the buyer is entitled to reduce the sale price to reflect payment of those taxes so the sale can be completed in the clear.

So, you need to either get the seller to pay or you as buyer would deduct the amount of taxes from the purchase price and pay the taxes and you need to give the seller the option. If the seller refuses either option that is grounds to void the contract or terminate the contract with them without penalty.


Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page , as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Related Real Estate Law Questions