How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 33796
Experience:  15 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 26 years
19958803
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My mother is deceased her home19143 has received a letter of

Customer Question

My mother is deceased her home*****19143 has received a letter of "release of mortgage/full reconveyance from t. d. service company stating that " the mortgage is fully paid or otherwise discharged"
I'm not sure what legal status this document leaves the property in.
At the time the letter was received the mortgage was in arrears of $9,000
Your help is appreciated
Frederick Davis (son)
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 month ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

This means that for whatever reason, the lender has forgiven the remaining outstanding amount and transferred the property back to mother (i.e. her estate).

.

So I can't opine why they would do so, but apparently they have agreed to wipe out any mortgage meaning that they no longer have any legal claim to the property.

.

I would suggest having a local real estate attorney or title/closing company do a "title search" on the property to confirm that there is no outstanding liens or mortgages on it and that there is no pending legal action just to be sure.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I did a title search before I contacted you no liens or outstanding mortgages are on record
Next I will call on Monday T. D. Service Company determine if they any legal action pending.
I'm on my way to work thank you for your response so I'll have to pick this up with you one Monday but I do need more information on this matter and I am not sure you can help me any further
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 month ago.

You are very welcome. Happy to help any time.

.

And if the title search is not showing anything, then the property should be free and clear..

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Related Real Estate Law Questions