How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 33793
Experience:  15 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 26 years
19958803
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in TN. My question is can I put a fence on the

Customer Question

I live in TN. My question is can I put a fence on the boundary line that I had survey?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 month ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

As long as you don't actually allow your fence to cross over the boundary line onto the neighbor's property, then you can put the fence right up to the line. But if you cross that line, just a fraction, that would be an encroachment and legally a trespass to the neighbor's property and they could take legal action to force you to remove it.

.

So it is best to give up an inch or so of land to ensure that your fence doesn't cross over onto the neighbor's property.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Related Real Estate Law Questions