How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 33786
Experience:  15 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 26 years
19958803
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Looking for foreclosure and sale history of a house at156,

Customer Question

looking for foreclosure and sale history of a house at*****156, Bremen, Al
JA: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in? And has any paperwork been filed?
Customer: alabama
JA: Has any paperwork been filed?
Customer: would like to know the bank that sold it in foreclosure back in about may.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 month ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

    • Single Family Residential
    • 2,467 sqft
    • Stories: 1 story
    • Exterior Walls: Brick
    • Foundation: Wood
    • County: Cullman
    • 2 Bathrooms
    • Lot Size: 2.4 acres
    • A/C
    • Roof: Asphalt
    • Fireplace
    • Tax Rate Code Area: COUNTY
    • 1 Partial Bathroom
    • Built In 2007
    • Heating: Forced air unit
    • 10 Rooms
    • Subdivision: EAGLES LANDING SUB

For whatever reason, I am not able to pull up the property history on the Cullman County Property Tax website..

.

But you could call them and see if they could give you the information over the phone as to the name of the previous owner, which would be the bank if it was forecloses on and what it sold for.

.

Assessing

Phone:(###) ###-####br />Fax:(###) ###-####/p>

.

This may be the parcel you are talking about as it transferred in June of this year after being foreclosed on in 2011... Click this link for a copy of the deed:

.

Link

.

and other info: Other Info

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Related Real Estate Law Questions