How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 36240
Experience:  16 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 26 years
19958803
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a real estate sale/purchase be recorded use an alias

Customer Question

can a real estate sale/purchase be recorded use an alias name to keep a transaction secret.?
JA: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? What confuses you?
Customer: Washington state.
JA: Has any paperwork been filed?
Customer: no
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 7 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

Is this a cash purchase or is a bank involved with a loan?

.

What type of alias....just a made up name?

.

Or something like an LLC or a trust?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
bank will be iinvolved
Expert:  Barrister replied 7 months ago.

Ok, then they won't allow any closing to occur under an alias because the banking laws prevent this to keep fraudulent transfers and the use of illegal funds from occurring. About the only way someone could keep their name off of a property would be to transfer it into a trust as trusts are entirely confidential documents with the only identity that would be known being that of the trustee, who is just the representative of the trust, but normally not the owner.

.

.

thanks

Barrister