How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex Esquire Your Own Question
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire, Attorney at Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 16396
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney / Real Estate Law Mentor
26296561
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Alex Esquire is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I cosigned into a lease with 2 other people, but i only paid

Customer Question

i cosigned into a lease with 2 other people, but i only paid the security deposit. the contract lease ended 4 months ago but didn't renew it. i gave notice to move out, only me, and ts been almost a month, and landlord says he can't give me a move out walk thru and security deposit back because the other two guys are still living there and they haven't renewed their new contract lease without me.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 2 months ago.

Hello. My name is Alex.
Thank you for your question.
I will be happy to provide you with information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

Do you have a legal question that I can answer for you about the situation you have described in your post?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
how can i receive back my security deposit and not be included in the leasing contract? i've been moved out about a month now and the other two current tenants don't want to renew a new lease contract with the landlord, that is the reason why the landlord says he cannot refund me back my security deposit, because tenants are still living in the property
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 2 months ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

Did the lease specify the amount of rent that each tenant would pay or was the total rent to be paid by all joint tenants?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
not each tenant, only total rent to be paid
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 2 months ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

Generally, all tenants listed on the lease where all tenants are personally and severally liable for lease rent payments are liable for the entire amount of monthly rent, the all of the tenants who have to comply with the lease terms, before the landlord would be required to return any part of the security deposit and if the other joint tenant are in violation of the lease and are refusing to vacate the rental unit upon the end of the lease, then the joint tenant who complied and moved out, can pursue a lawsuit against the joint tenants for any damages related to the breach of the lease, such as non-return of the tenant's (who moved out) security deposit.

I wish you the best of luck!

Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 2 months ago.

Please let me know if you have any related follow up questions?
If not, please positively rate and accept my answer, so I can be compensated for my work.
Thank you.

Related Real Estate Law Questions