How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask WiseOwl58 Your Own Question
WiseOwl58, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3599
Experience:  Experienced real estate lawyer and real estate broker.
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
WiseOwl58 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in Florida. I have a new 7000 series Zee2 Dixie

Customer Question

Hi ! My name is***** live in Florida. I have a new 7000 series Zee2 Dixie Chopper. I cannot lower the deck ! I am trying to readjust the height of the blades to cut a little lower and the right side pedal does not budge. It seems to be stuck but I'm not sure that is what I should be doing anyway. My question is: HOW DO I LOWER THE DECK? Also, Do I even need to
lower the deck in order to change the height of the blades. It cuts way too high to waste time cutting. I need to lower the deck and cannot or do not know how. I invite you to visit the machine in person if you are anywhere near Ocala1, Florida.
The storm completely missed us and I would like to mow the grass. Let me rephrase that, Honestly I would like someone else to mow my grass but no volunteers. People are so lazy around here that you can't even pay someone else to do it....
unless you pay them upfront and take a chance of them showing up.... won't happen. Ocala rivals Tennessee for the
laziest population, in my opinion..... small talk is not going to help me out, or a joke but this one I actually paid for so
spit out the answer and Thank You very much. What happens if your instructions do not work. Screwed, right?!
Submitted: 17 days ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 17 days ago.

Glad to hear the storm missed you and you are ready to cut the grass.

Here is the instruction to lower the deck on your machine:

Set the mowing deck appropriately to achieve the

desired height of your cut. The recommended

cutting height is 2-3 inches (5-7 cm), though your

preference may be a higher or lower cut.

Tall grass or weeds should be cut with the mower

deck set to its highest position.

The first time you mow, set the cut height slightly

higher than normal, then adjust accordingly.

1. Refer to the deck height indicator decal

adjacent to the deck height pedal.

2. Determine the appropriate setting for your

desired cut height, starting with the


3. Adjust the deck height setting by applying

pressure to the deck height adjustment pedal

and allow deck lift locking mechanism to fall

into the locking slot.

4. Once deck is securely locked in the highest

position, move the deck height pin into the

desired cutting height setting.

5. Apply pressure to the deck height adjustment

pedal and ease the deck lift lever backwards

to release the deck lift lock.

6. Release pressure from pedal slowly to rest

the deck lift in the desired cutting height.

If you want to see the whole manual, look at page 14 that will explain it all. Good luck to you.

Please rate 4 or 5 and close out the question. Good luck to you. I wish you all the best.

Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 16 days ago.

Please rate the answer 4 or 5 and close out the question. Good luck to you. I wish you all the best.

Related Real Estate Law Questions