How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 36994
Experience:  Texas Attorney for 30 years dealing in real estate
8534270
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need an expedited partial release of lien on my homestead

Customer Question

I need an expedited partial release of lien on my homestead in order to close a sale on Nov 4th.
JA: Where is the property located?
Customer: Conroe, tX
JA: Has any paperwork been filed?
Customer: No
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: the creditor is Navy Federal credit union and the attorney is Howard L Stomel in Houston Texas
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 2 months ago.

Welcome and thank you for your question. I will be the professional that will be assisting you. If Navy Federal is the lien holder they would usually provide the release. Are they asking you to prepare the release? If so do you have a copy of the lien?

Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 2 months ago.

Are you online with me? I can provide a sample of a partial lien release.

Expert:  Ray replied 1 month ago.

Ray here, I am giving you a prtial release of line.Please let me know if you have more followup.Thanks again.

http://www.pdftemplates.org/forms/partial-release-of-lien-certificate-template-544.html

Expert:  Ray replied 1 month ago.

PARTIALSATISFACTION OF LIEN

STATEOF

COUNTYOF

WHEREAS, the undersigned, ,as for ,a corporation, having filed a Claim of Lienagainst the property of on the day of , , in Official Records Book at Page , in the office of the Clerk of theCircuit Court of County, State of Florida, against the realproperty in said county, described as:

inthe amount of $ .

NOW, THEREFORE, the undersigned, for Ten Dollars ($10.00)and other good and valuable consideration does hereby partially release $ of the subject Claim of Lien, and does directthe Clerk of the Circuit Court to cancel and discharge the Claim of Lien to theextent of said $ in accordance with Sections 713.21 and 713.24of the Florida Statutes. The Claim ofLien is not released and remains in tact as to the remaining principal balanceof $ .

Signed, sealed and delivered this ______ day of , .

By:

Title:

STATEOF

COUNTYOF

Expert:  Ray replied 1 month ago.

Texas sorry

STATE OF TEXAS

COUNTY OF

WHEREAS, the undersigned, ,as for ,a corporation, having filed a Claim of Lienagainst the property of on the day of , , in Official Records Book at Page , in the office of the Clerk of theCircuit Court of County, State of Florida, against the realproperty in said county, described as:

inthe amount of $ .

NOW, THEREFORE, the undersigned, for Ten Dollars ($10.00)and other good and valuable consideration does hereby partially release $ of the subject Lien. The Lien is not released and remains intact as to the remaining principal balance of $ .

Signed, sealed and delivered this ______ day of , .

By:

Title:

STATE OF TEXAS

COUNTYOF

Expert:  Ray replied 1 month ago.

STATE OF TEXAS

COUNTY OF

WHEREAS, the undersigned, ,as for ,a corporation, having filed a Lien against the property of on the day of , , in Official Records Book at Page , in the office of the County Clerk, State of Texas, against the real property in said county, described as:

in the amount of $ .

NOW, THEREFORE, the undersigned, for Ten Dollars ($10.00)and other good and valuable consideration does hereby partially release $ of the subject Lien. The Lien is not released and remains intact as to the remaining principal balance of $ .

Signed, sealed and delivered this ______ day of , .

By:

Title:

STATE OF TEXAS

COUNTY OF

Here is a better form, sorry for the confusion.Please let me know if you have more follow up.

Related Real Estate Law Questions