How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Attyadvisor Your Own Question
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 5647
Experience:  28 years of experience in general practice, real estate law and estate law.
68197583
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Attyadvisor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Need to find a lawyer to sign a transfer on death deed, in

Customer Question

need to find a lawyer to sign a transfer on death deed
JA: Where is the property located?
Customer: in Hammond Indiana
JA: Has any paperwork been filed?
Customer: yes, all other papers
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 2 months ago.

Welcome and thank you for your question. I will be the professional that will be assisting you.

Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 2 months ago.

Give me a moment to provide you with a link for a local Attorney that provides FREE consultations.

Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 2 months ago.

Pursuant to the terms of service of the site the Attorneys on the site are not permitted to enter into Attorney/Client relationships with the customers. That being said I will do everything in my power to get you headed in the right direction and answer any questions that you may have with regard to this matter.

This is a link for Attorneys in the area that provide FREE consultations http://lawyers.findlaw.com/lawyer/firm/probate-estate-administration/hammond/indiana

The State Bar can also refer reputable Attorneys at http://www.inbar.org/?page=local_bars

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I can not afford the $59 and pay attorney to sign papers too.
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 2 months ago.

The site is charging you $59.00?

Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 2 months ago.

I can provide a deed that that you can prepare for yourself if that will help. There are also Pro Bono Attorneys (free) and legal aid attorneys that can assist at no charge.

Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 2 months ago.

This is a link for Pro Bono and Legal Aid Attorneys that can assist http://www.justia.com/lawyers/family-law/indiana/hammond/legal-aid-and-pro-bono-services

Give me one moment to provide you with a form.

Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 2 months ago.

The Attorneys do not have anything to do with billing or customer accounts. We merely answer questions so I apologize if you feel the amount is too much. We work on good faith that the customer will rate us positively so we will receive credit for our work. We have no desire for the customer to be unhappy with our service.

Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 2 months ago.

This is a link for information on the deed

https://www.deeds.com/forms/indiana/transfer-on-death-deed/

This a FREE form that you just need to get notarized http://www.free-real-estate-forms.com/beneficiary-deed.html

Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 2 months ago.

Beneficiary Deed

I (We) _________________________ (Owner) hereby convey to _________________________ (Grantee Beneficiary) effective on my (our) death the following described real property:

Property Address:
___________________________________________________________________________

Legal Description:
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________

If the Grantee Beneficiary precedes the Owner in death, then the conveyance to that Grantee Beneficiary shall either (choose one):

[ ] Become null and void.

[ ] Become part of the estate of the Grantee Beneficiary

Dated: _______________

Name(s) of Grantor(s): __________________________________________________

Signature(s) of Grantor(s): __________________________________________________

STATE OF _________________________

COUNTY OF _________________________

On this day, personally appeared before me, _________________________, to me known to be the person(s) described in and who executed the within instrument, and acknowledged that he/she signed the same as his/her voluntary act and deed, for the uses and purposes therein mentioned.

Witness my hand and official seal hereto affixed on this day of _______________, 20__.

Notary's Public Signature: _________________________

My commission expires _______________.

- See more at: http://www.free-real-estate-forms.com/beneficiary-deed.html#sthash.opvad7TM.dpuf

Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 2 months ago.

Please do not hesitate to ask me any additional questions that you may have with regard to this matter as it would be my pleasure to assist you.

If you would be kind enough to rate my service positively so I will receive credit for my work I would appreciate it.

YOU DO NOT NEED TO PROVIDE A NEGATIVE RATING TO RECEIVE A REFUND.

Do you have any additional questions for me? I am not sure if you aware that the site does not provide credit to the Attorneys for their time and work if the customer does not rate them positively. Thank you for your consideration.

Related Real Estate Law Questions