How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 29021
Experience:  30 years of real estate practice experience.
17897874
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I, the seller, get out of a purchase contract?

Customer Question

How do I, the seller, get out of a purchase contract?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
The closing is friday.
The Buyer asked to add there spouse as a buyer.
I believe this has to do with the financing.
If they can't close Friday because of this can I void the contract
Expert:  Loren replied 2 months ago.
What are you selling? Does the contract contain any provisions for termination? Are there any open contingencies, such as attorney approval?
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I've added the contract. It's my home
Expert:  Loren replied 2 months ago.
You have no obligation to enter into any amendments. If they can not close on the scheduled date then they are in breach and you can, presumably terminate the contract. You have no legal obligation, absent a provision in the contract, to extend the closing if you do not want to.
Expert:  Loren replied 2 months ago.
If you have no further questions, and have not yet done so, please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page) so that I am credited by JustAnswer for assisting you.
There is no additional charge to you for rating me favorably.
A bonus is not required, but is always appreciated.
Expert:  Loren replied 2 months ago.

If you have no further questions please remember to rate my service. It is the only way that I am credited by JA for answering your question and also so that I may close the question.

There is no additional charge to you for a 5 star rating of my service.

Thank you!

Related Real Estate Law Questions