How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask socallegalwork Your Own Question
socallegalwork
socallegalwork, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 119
Experience:  Attorney and licensed real estate broker (and Certified Distressed Property Expert), specializing in real estate matters.
63833317
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
socallegalwork is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been having problems with a Real Estate Agent. She

Customer Question

Hi,
I have been having problems with a Real Estate Agent. She did not represent me well. She has been very incooperative with my contract. I'm so frustrated right now. I can't hardly express myself. I have been asking her to send my contract for several days and she wanted until the last minute to return it back to me to sign. Well, I know I sign the contract on the correct line and it was sent to the attorneys, sellers agent incorrectly. So, Now my 7 day contingent period is over today. I feel like the Realtor purposely did this to me. What should I do?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I lost my earnest money, but I want to file a complaint against her. What else could I do to stop the process?
Expert:  socallegalwork replied 2 months ago.

Hello. I will try to assist you.

You can file a complaint with the Georgia Real Estate Commission and request they investigate. However, it may be more timely and advantageous to try and address the issue with the agents broker of record to see if you can resolve the matter.

If the deal is not salvageable, you can express your complaints to the agent's broker and try and resolve the matter- for example, perhaps they will agree to accept a reduced commission on a deal in the future that does close. If the deal is salvageable, bringing the negligence of the agent to the broker's immediate attention, might give them an opportunity to work with the other side to correct the issue.

Brokers do not like the prospect of professional malpractice lawsuits. Any complaint will affect their E&O insurance. Nor do they want the GREC investigating. I would go over the agent's head and speak to the managing broker at the company she works through.

Related Real Estate Law Questions