How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 40629
Experience:  Texas Attorney for 30 years dealing in real estate
8534270
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a question about retaining my brokers liscense in New

Customer Question

I have a question about retaining my brokers liscense in New York with criminal case pending. It's up for renewal in October.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Ray replied 9 months ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question, conduct and prepare your response.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
R you familiar with New York real estate law
Expert:  Ray replied 9 months ago.

Yes ask away here.Be happy to help you.

Expert:  Ray replied 9 months ago.

Are you wanting to know if you have to disclose here.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Expert:  Ray replied 9 months ago.

You will have to disclose any arrests on the renewal and they will want a page about what you were arrested for.If you have a lawyer the lawyer can help with drafting it.You just be honest here knowing they can pick this up on a background check anyway.If it doesn't affect your business say a DUI/DWI much less likely a problem than something involving moral turpitude say theft, fraud, etc.

They likely will schedule an interview to discuss it with you again this is more likely it is a felony rather than speeding ticket even first time DUI/DWI.

It is case by case bu t this is pretty standard operating procedure.

I appreciate the chance to respond, let me know if you have more follow up.Thanks again.

Related Real Estate Law Questions