How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 33713
Experience:  15 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 26 years
19958803
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can mortgage company seize my bank account? I'm waiting for

Customer Question

Can mortgage company seize my bank account?
I'm waiting for buyer to hear from his loan
Other person walked left me holding and paying for two places
Behind everywhere everyone threatened me
I'm deaf disabled and I'm getting scared
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 2 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply,but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

Are you in default on the mortgage loan?

.

Has the bank begun foreclosure proceedings yet?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Two months behind
She threatened me with starting proceedings,....which I'm guessing means foreclosure?
She said your check comes on third they used to have auto pay so they have info
Broker selling trailer says have buyer lined up wait wait wait and broker also landlord threatened to stop helping sell if I don't pay lot rent that I'm behind in
this is like a monopoly owner snaps up people's trailers when default sells at profit then sells with rent to own so buyers buy from him cause lower down payment so mine did not sell while they bought his
Mortgage people scaring me
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Should I change bank account?
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Ps I'm deaf
Expert:  Barrister replied 2 months ago.

Ok, they can't seize your bank accounts unless they foreclosed, sold the property, and it didn't bring enough to pay it off. They would then have to sue you for a deficiency judgment and get a judgment against you before they could get a garnishment order to seize your bank account balances.

.

So at this point, they are just trying to scare you as it would be months before they could actually foreclose and force a sale.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Related Real Estate Law Questions