How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 29095
Experience:  30 years of real estate practice experience.
17897874
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I assumed the loan note from the USDA for my mother home. I

Customer Question

I assumed the loan note from the USDA for my mother home. I been living and paying lamonte note and utilities for 6 years, since my mother death. Now the other heirs wish to sell the home. Do I have any rights as the occupant and co- owner of the property?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Loren replied 2 months ago.
Good evening. I am Loren, a licensed attorney, and I look forward to assisting you.
Expert:  Loren replied 2 months ago.
The short answer is that one co owner can not force another to sell the property without an agreement or court order.
In other words, if the other owners can not agree, then any of the owners can file in the court to partition the property and force a sale by order of the court.
Expert:  Loren replied 2 months ago.
The possible outcomes are that the court orders the property sold to a third party and the net proceeds split or the court can allow you to buy out the interests of the others.
Expert:  Loren replied 2 months ago.
You may also recover reimbursement for carrying the expenses of the property formeveryone else, as well.
Expert:  Loren replied 2 months ago.
If you have no further questions, and have not yet done so, please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page) so that I am credited by JustAnswer for assisting you.
There is no additional charge to you for rating me.
A bonus is not required, but is always appreciated.

Related Real Estate Law Questions