How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 114029
Experience:  Licensed attorney practicing landlord-tenant, land use and other real estate law and litigation.
10285032
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Do water bills constitute a lien on the property? If so,

Customer Question

Do water bills constitute a lien on the property? If so, where can I find the law?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 6 months ago.

Welcome and thank you for your question. I will be the professional that will be assisting you.

Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 6 months ago.

Do water bills constitute a lien on the property? If so, where can I find the law?

There are a few municipalities that do. Can you tell me where in Maryland the property is located?

For example Baltimore proposed a bill for unpaid water liens and later withdrew the proposal http://www.baltimoresun.com/bal-te.bz.waterbills25mar25-story.html

Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 6 months ago.

You would need to check the municipal code. This is not State law but rather local law. Where is the real property in question located?

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 6 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Yes, under MD laws 7-542 (https://govt.westlaw.com/mdc/Document/N1B0962E09CE711DB9BCF9DAC28345A2A?viewType=FullText&originationContext=documenttoc&transitionType=StatuteNavigator&contextData=(sc.Default)) unpaid utility bills constitute a right to a lien against property in MD where the services were provided. So, if a utility customer fails to pay their utility bill, the utility company can place a lien on the property where services were provided in addition to turning off services.

Related Real Estate Law Questions