How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 5436
Experience:  17 years of legal experience including real estate law.
4460311
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does an eviction notice have to have my name and be

Customer Question

does an eviction notice have to have my name and be notarized, when I was given and owned this property for years. The Real Estate Agent got the property from my aging aunt for $100.00! He has cut my lock off to enter the premises while I was not home and with no notice. And now he has given me 30 days to leave! I have the original signed paper from my aunt somewhere in my home. Is this legal for this realtor to have taken advantage of my aunt? And what are the steps I need to know to stop this illegal activity?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 2 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

Expert:  Barrister replied 2 months ago.

does an eviction notice have to have my name and be notarized

.

There is no legal requirement that a notice from a landlord to terminate a tenancy be notarized. However, it must list the tenant or occupant's name so as to notify that person that the tenancy is ending. If the name is ***** ***** as in the case of a squatter, the landlord can address it to "All Unknown Occupants", or "John or Jane Doe, et al"..

.

If you were given the property by aunt, did she sign a deed over to you and have it properly notarized?

.

Is aunt mentally incompetent so as to not be able to manage her own affairs?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Related Real Estate Law Questions