How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Damien Bosco Your Own Question
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 2351
Experience:  Helping you with your legal questions.
68302747
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Damien Bosco is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm buying into some beachfront property left to my three

Customer Question

I'm buying into some beachfront property left to my three siblings. How do I get property papers and new deeds. I have copies of original deeds and agreement on price from all siblings, but need 4 new deeds and proof of purchase.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Damien Bosco replied 3 months ago.

Hello. My name is***** am an attorney. I am here to help you with your question. We may discuss the issues too. Let me know that sounds good.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
sounds fine, do you have enough information to answer my request?
Expert:  Damien Bosco replied 3 months ago.

Great. Let me see...brb...

Expert:  Damien Bosco replied 3 months ago.

Is the property in the name of your three siblings? Or is it still in the name of the decedent and part of the estate?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Property is in the name of my siblings
Expert:  Damien Bosco replied 3 months ago.

Okay. So there are four properties to transfer into all four of your names. You have the deeds with the siblings names' on them. You have a verbal agreement as to price. So now you want a form sales contract and form deeds to use. Is that correct?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Almost. One property currently with three owners. Each has separate deed. I am buying in to the property so it is divided 4 ways. And yes, I need sales contract and four deed (or form deeds) to use.
Expert:  Damien Bosco replied 3 months ago.

Hmm. We do not have forms here. Would you like me to attempt to search for a website that has forms?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
No, I guess what I need first is a sales contract. Once that is completed by all I can continue with the deeds. It will mostly be just modifying the existing deeds. Are you able to create a sales contract? If so, what is the cost?
Expert:  Damien Bosco replied 3 months ago.

No. We cannot create contracts for you. I can attempt to find you a website that has templates for sales contracts if you would like me to do so.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
NO thank you. I'm sure I can do that myself. I'll find a local attorney to help with the deeds. Thank you for your advice
Expert:  Damien Bosco replied 3 months ago.

You are welcome!

Related Real Estate Law Questions