How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Richard Your Own Question
Richard, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 53673
Experience:  32 years of experience as lawyer in Texas. I'm also a Real Estate developer.
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We have a rent to own contract on our house. We send money

Customer Question

We have a rent to own contract on our house. We send money every month included in our monthly payment of 500 this includes the hs payment of 420 and 80 for taxes and hs insurance. We recently found out that the owners have not paid the taxes for 2014 and 2015. We have tried to contact the owners about this and they will not respond to our request to sit down and discuss this. Were afraid that this will cause us to lose our house to the county. It states in the contract that they will take care of this. We feel that they have breached this contract ( they were the ones who drew up the contract). What should we do?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Richard replied 1 month ago.

Hi Nancy. My name is ***** ***** I will be helping you today! It will take me just a few minutes to type a response to your question. Thanks for your patience!

Expert:  Richard replied 1 month ago.

You definitely want to take action because you don't want the taxing authorities to auction off the house due to unpaid taxes. The owners are definitely in breach of contract. Send them a certified, return receipt requested letter detailing the history and their default, and demand they immediately pay all unpaid taxes and send you documentation evidencing that the taxes have been paid. Inform them that if they do not comply with your demand within a short specified period of time, you will have no choice but to withhold further payments to them to use them to pay the taxes and file a suit for your damages. BUT, be sure to specifically mention that if forced to file this suit, you will be filing this claim not only as a breach of contract case, but also as a fraud cause of action, which will entitle you not only to your damages, but also an additional amount equal to multiple times your actual damages as punitive damages. That should provide plenty of incentive to comply with your demands; but, if it does not, file your suit. Even if you have to file the suit, that's likely all you will need do. In my experience, they will get this resolved to your satisfaction without a hearing rather than risk punitive damages and the fraud judgment being on the record.

Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your questions. I have done my best to provide information which fully addresses your question. If you have any follow up questions, please ask! If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service as Good or Excellent (hopefully Excellent). Otherwise, I receive no credit for assisting you today. I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!

Related Real Estate Law Questions