How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 33730
Experience:  15 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 26 years
19958803
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was a renter at a home owners hkuze and she changed the

Customer Question

I was a renter at a home owners hkuze and she changed the locks and kept all my belongings..... I am the third person in this town she has done this to
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 2 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply,but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

Were you ever formally evicted through the courts?

.

What is your legal question I can help with?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
No she just decided she didn't want me there anymore no notice and no written rental agreement... I was paying her five hundred dollars with no running water in my place....
Expert:  Barrister replied 2 months ago.

Ok, so what is it that I can help with today?

.

I need to know what it is that you want to have happen here so I can figure out your legal position and how to help...

,.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I need to file a class action claim
Expert:  Barrister replied 2 months ago.

Ok, in order to file a class action, you have to ask the court's permission and must normally have at least a couple hundred plaintiffs so as to make individual lawsuits impractical and too difficult for the court to address..

.

So suing a landlord for an illegal eviction in a class action is not going to legally happen..

.

If you want to sue the landlord for the illegal eviction, you can do so in small claims court for up to $10,000 and you don't need an attorney. You would have to get the summons and complaint forms from the clerk and then complete and file them along with any filing fee. Then you have the summons served on the landlord by the sheriff (the clerks help with this) and then you come to court and tell your story and present any evidence.

.

Assuming you win, you get a judgment against the landlord for your costs and any damages the judge awards.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Related Real Estate Law Questions