How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 33771
Experience:  15 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 26 years
19958803
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Tree in our yard has roots extending into neighbors yard.

Customer Question

tree in our yard has roots extending into neighbors yard. Are we responsible for
this?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 3 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

The tree is considered your personal property and if any part of it has extended over the vertical or horizontal property line into the neighbor's land, it is legally considered a trespass to property and if the limbs or roots have caused any damages, the neighbor can hold you liable for any repair costs.

.

So if there is the potential for damage to occur, then it might be a good idea to talk to an arborist to see if the roots can be trimmed back without killing the tree or possibly just have the tree removed to prevent damages.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Related Real Estate Law Questions