How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 100009
Experience:  Qualified attorney in private practice including business, family, criminal, and real estate issues.
7286322
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in the state of Ohio my ex girlfriend has a

Customer Question

I live in the state of Ohio my ex girlfriend has a protection order against me that grants her exclusive custody of the premises I have a lien on the property a mechanic's lien for the work that I've done because the property was in distress and it had to be brought up to and a habitable conditions I want to know that since he has his protection order on me granting her exclusive rights to the property and I am not to interfere with their her possession of the property such as shutting off Utilities close on my mechanics lien they have served me with a notice to commence suit which gives me 30 days or 60 days for my mechanics lien gets dismissed I want to know if it will be illegal for me to come in soon or will I be in violation of the protection order?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Ely replied 3 months ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

I am sorry to hear about this situation. It would be a violation to break the restraining order, even if one attempts to come in for purposes of the lien matter. Ergo, someone in your situation has two options:

1) Go back to Court and ask the Court for a modification of the restraining order, allowing one to come in for the lien matter (if the Judge agrees, then they may create a window where she would be absent); or

2) Commence suit on the matter in general. Going to court and the other party being there is not considered a breach of a restraining order, generally.

Please note: If I tell you simply what you wish to hear, this would be unfair to you. I need to be honest with you and sometimes this means providing information that is not optimal. Negative ratings are reserved for experts who are rude or for erroneous information. Please rate me on the quality of my information; do not punish me for my honesty.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Please use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how experts get credit for our time. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars (or failing to submit the rating) does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith with a positive rating.

Related Real Estate Law Questions