How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 5436
Experience:  17 years of legal experience including real estate law.
4460311
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If everyone on my street have deeded beach rights and I have

Customer Question

if everyone on my street have deeded beach rights and I have lived
JA: Where is the property located?
Customer: here for 50 years, can I buy back the beach rights to my property which
JA: Has any paperwork been filed?
Customer: has had the same family owing it
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
property is located at*****, Dennis. Ma -My father in law purchased it in 1961 and we
bought it from the family
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
it was subdivided and we purchsed the lot and building from my father-in-law
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 2 months ago.

Thank you for your question.

Do you mean a deed easement to get to the beach?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
there is a road and I am the first house on the road -I don't want my adult children to be told they
cannot access the beach and have beach rights to the private beach that everyone else on the
street have- we are told that they have deeded beach rights- apparantly when my husband ' s father
purchased the property whatever he was supposed to do to obtain these rights didnt do it
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 2 months ago.

Do you have a copy of your father in law's deed?

Did his grantor have beach rights when he conveyed the property?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I have a written note on Land Court Parcel No 22293A for Lot 1 Dennis on Taunton Ave and private way
my lot from that parcel is on Mandigo Road
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I have a deed when we purchased the lot and building on Mandigo Rd and it must be recorded
in the town hall in Dennis, MA
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
My husband recently passed away and I am bombarded with paper work.He was a disabled veteran
and maybe I should find out if this issue is fixable before I pay out the money and then hear
nothing can be done.
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I dont think I need a road easment but need to be able to sit on this private beach which I hear
has partially been bought to accomodate his renters
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 2 months ago.

I would need to see a copy of your deed to the property to make an initial determination if it includes beach rights, and I might need to see a copy of the deed to your grantor.

I can wait as long as necessary for you to get documents, which you can either post here or scan and email copies to support @justanswer.com and write ForCustomeras the subject of the email.

A lot of deeds are a little vague. If the first grantor had beach rights and then granted your father in law a parcel "with all rights and hereditaments appurtenant thereto" then you do have beach rights, but I cannot tell without seeing the deeds.

Do you want to track down a copy of your deed for me to review, or would you prefer a referral to a local attorney?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
At some point, I do want to track down the deed. Thank you.
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 2 months ago.

OK, please post again once you have it.

Related Real Estate Law Questions