How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 10238
Experience:  I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing HOAs, homeowners, businesses and others in real estate matters.
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
CalAttorney2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have 6 acres that I'm told will be sold for back taxes.

Customer Question

I have 6 acres that I'm told will be sold for back taxes. There is also a notice of federal lein in it I'm unable to work and on ss income. Can I save my land?
JA: Where is the property located?
Customer: In Iola, tx 77861
JA: Has any paperwork been filed?
Customer: Don't know. I just got a letter from a company stating the sale and wanting to make an offer.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 3 months ago.

Hello, My name is ***** ***** I will assist you today. Please give me a few minutes to write a response and identify any additional resources for you.

Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 3 months ago.

While it is possible that your property can be sold through a foreclosure process if there is a tax lien against it and you do not pay, I strongly recommend that you consider the source of your information.

If you have received an unsolicited offer to buy your property from a business or firm, but have not received a notice of foreclosure or sale from the IRS or any other government entity, there is a good reason to be skeptical.

Unfortunately there are a lot of businesses out there that take advantage of people that have tax liens against their properties that the government has no immediate intent to foreclose on, but the owner can be scared into selling (at a steep discount) to these companies in order to avoid the threat of foreclosure by the federal government.

If you are in fact facing an actual foreclosure (meaning the federal government really is intending to foreclose on your property because you haven't paid your taxes and they no longer want to wait), I recommend retaining a local realtor to help you market your property to buyers and sell the land - the taxes will be paid off in escrow, rather than selling your property at a discount to an unsolicited buyer.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Can the county sell the land when there is a federal lien also on it. The lien will be more than back taxes or the land value?
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 3 months ago.

Yes, the County can also exercise its lien rights separately from the Federal Government.

But the same principles regarding unsolicited offers to buy your property apply. Be very wary of these individuals (if someone is sending you this kind of offer, there must be more value to your property than they are willing to let on - nobody offers to throw themselves on top of a tax liability that is greater than the land is worth unless they know something you don't).

Related Real Estate Law Questions