How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question
RobertJDFL, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 11984
Experience:  Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
RobertJDFL is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

After recieving a judgement for non payment of rent should

Customer Question

after recieving a judgement for non payment of rent should the teanate be given a notice to vacate the premissed and if so how much time will the teanate have to move?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 1 month ago.

Thank you for using Just Answer. I look forward to helping you today.

If the tenant loses their case, the judge will sign an eviction order. At that point, a tenant has 7 days to vacate the premises or appeal the decision. If the tenant doesn't vacate, a landlord can ask the sheriff's office to come to the home and make the tenant leave. A landlord cannot however force a tenant out of the home without the sheriff's office present.

Please remember to kindly leave a positive rating for me by clicking on the stars, as that is the only way experts are paid for their time even though you may have already paid a deposit to the site. Follow-up questions asked in this thread do not cost anything additional after leaving a positive rating.

If you need clarification about my answer or additional information, please use the SEND or REPLY button to continue our conversation. Your satisfaction is my goal and I am here to help!

Related Real Estate Law Questions