How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Attyadvisor Your Own Question
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 5677
Experience:  28 years of experience in General Practice, Real Estate Law and Estate Law.
68197583
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Attyadvisor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Everyone has signed the lease except the homeowner who wants

Customer Question

Everyone has signed the lease except the homeowner who wants out of lease. Is it possible to void the lease.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 3 months ago.

Welcome and thank you for your question. I will be the professional that will be assisting you. Just to make sure I am clear. A homeowner is renting their home as landlord and they changed their mind and will not execute the lease as the landlord?

If the homeowner's signature is needed for the lease the lease is not fully executed.

Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 3 months ago.

If the homeowner's signature is needed for the lease the lease is not fully executed.

Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 3 months ago.

Can you explain the situation a little more? Did the Landlord receive a security deposit? When was the lease term set to begin?

All necessary parties must sign to have a valid lease.

Please do not hesitate to ask me any additional questions that you may have with regard to this matter. It would be my pleasure to continue to assist you.

If you would be kind enough to rate my service positively so I will receive credit for my work I would appreciate. You do not need to provide a negative to obtain a refund. Thank you for your consideration.

Related Real Estate Law Questions