How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask ScottyMacESQ Your Own Question
ScottyMacESQ
ScottyMacESQ, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 16052
Experience:  Licensed General Practice Attorney, Texas
19487448
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
ScottyMacESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My lease is up today. My landlord is telling that he has

Customer Question

My lease is up today. My landlord is telling that he has raised my rent and will be requiring a new security deposit due tomorrow the 1st. Does he have to give me notice about the rent increase?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  ScottyMacESQ replied 5 months ago.

Thank you for using JustAnswer.

I'm sorry to hear about your situation. Can you tell me what state this is in?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Texas
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
He wants me to buy and he has not fixed anything since the floods in April and May. There is black mold all over my house. He is way over priced for the house with all the damage so now that my lease is up he has raised my rent without notice
Expert:  ScottyMacESQ replied 5 months ago.

Thank you. When the lease is up, and assuming that there's not an "automatic renewal clause" in the lease, it would continue on a month to month basis until one or the other parties gave a 30 day notice to vacate / terminate. There also has to be that period of time notice for an increase in rent. So while he can give you notice today of a rent increase, that can't start for another month. The rent that you've been paying would still be operative.

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable. Please note that I don't get any credit for the time and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it positively (3 or more stars). Look for the stars on your screen (★★★★★). Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

Expert:  ScottyMacESQ replied 5 months ago.

Did you have any other questions before you rate this answer?

Expert:  ScottyMacESQ replied 5 months ago.

Are you there? Please note that I am still here, awaiting your response or rating... (please note that rating closes this question out, so if there's nothing else, please rate it so that I can assist other customers that are waiting for answers to their questions)

Expert:  ScottyMacESQ replied 5 months ago.

Should I continue to await your response, or may I assist the other customers that are waiting?

Expert:  ScottyMacESQ replied 5 months ago.

I see that you have not responded in some time. Please note that this question is still open until you rate it. I believe that I have answered your question, but if you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable. Please note that I don't get any credit for the time and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it positively (3 or more stars). Look for the stars on your screen (★★★★★). Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

Related Real Estate Law Questions