How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 33802
Experience:  15 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 26 years
19958803
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in a trailer court, [Here is a little back story: my

Customer Question

I live in a trailer court, [Here is a little back story: my daughter used to come over and wash her clothes here, and the landlord/manager told me that it needed to stop. (I don't pay for water) So we stopped. This was maybe late last year.] He calls me yesterday to say he has witnessed my daughter bringing laundry baskets in and taking them back out. Which she does only because we live right next to a laundromat, she washes and dries her clothes there but brings them to my place to fold them... my landlord/manager has giving me a warning that if she does it anymore that he will have her banned from the trailer court!! That's right BANNED!! He has done a couple of other things towards me in the past couple of years and twice now he has told me if I don't like the rules I can move my trailer (I own it) I am at a loss right now, I don't know what I should do?? He will eventually, mark my words ban her. By the way she owns said trailer, I live there. Any help is appreciated...
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 3 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

Is daughter on the lease for the lot?

.

Are you saying she owns the trailer, not you?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 3 months ago.

No, she is not on the lease, and yes she owns it

Expert:  Barrister replied 3 months ago.

Ok, then legally she has no contractual right to be on the property, even if she owns the home. Only the legal tenant listed on the lease has rights to be on the property as a licensee.. What that means is that since she is a guest of yours, the landlord can bar her from the property because she has no contractual rights to be there.

.

With that said, the only way to ensure that she isn't banned is for her to stop bringing over her laundry and giving the appearance that she is doing it there, even if she isn't.

.

Otherwise once the landlord bans her, if she comes back, he can have her arrested for trespassing and things get a lot tougher from then on..

.

I am very sorry that I don’t have better news, but please understand that I do have an ethical and professional obligation to provide customers with legally correct answers based on my knowledge and experience, even when I know the answer doesn’t make the customer happy...

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Related Real Estate Law Questions