How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Richard Your Own Question
Richard
Richard, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 53976
Experience:  32 years of experience as lawyer in Texas. I'm also a Real Estate developer.
17027240
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We loaned $58000.00 to our children for home improvements on

Customer Question

we loaned $58000.00 to our children for home improvements on a house we sold to them for $1.00 (which they have not paid) now they are threatening to sell the house which is attached to our property (for well under market value) and move back to their old home (which has not sold and we are on the deed also) and put this property up for sale. We do not have a written contract with them but I have the full accounting of monies loaned, records from bank statements etc, and about a lot of witnesses including themselves which do not deny they owe the money
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Richard replied 3 months ago.

Hi Tamera. My name is ***** ***** I will be helping you today! It will take me just a few minutes to type a response to your question. Thanks for your patience!

Expert:  Richard replied 3 months ago.

Typically, transactions relating to real estate are required to be in writing to be enforceable. But, the lack of a written contract can be overcome by the concepts of promissory estoppel, detrimental reliance, and unjust enrichment. This situation arises when Person A relied upon the verbal agreement, Person A performed based on such reliance, and because Person B defaulted, such reliance is now to Person A's detriment. Where there is i) partial performance by Person A based upon the mutual promises, ii) Person A relied upon such promises to perform, iii) Person B's failure to perform would be to Person A's detriment, and iv) result in Person B being unjustly enriched, Person A can overcome the legal requirement that the agreement be in writing. Your situation satisfies all the foregoing elements. So, what I would do if they don't comply with your demands is to file suit on the debt they owe you and then, in conjunction with filing the suit, place a lis pendens on the property (which is a fancy term for a lien in this situation) which will prevent them from transferring clean title to anyone pending the adjudication of your suit.

Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your questions. I have done my best to provide information which fully addresses your question. If you have any follow up questions, please ask! If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service as Good or Excellent (hopefully Excellent). Otherwise, I receive no credit for assisting you today. I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!

Related Real Estate Law Questions