How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 29009
Experience:  30 years of real estate practice experience.
17897874
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son and his two friends found an apartment, signed the

Customer Question

My son and his two friends found an apartment, signed the lease, but have not taken possession yet - not until September 8. They have since discovered the area is not desirable and do not want to move in. Do they have any recourse?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Loren replied 3 months ago.

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am Loren, a licensed attorney for over 30 yrs, and I look forward to assisting you.

Expert:  Loren replied 3 months ago.

Does the lease contain a provision for early termination?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I am reading it now
Expert:  Loren replied 3 months ago.

What does the provision allow?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
A written thirty day notice and a penalty of two months rent
Expert:  Loren replied 3 months ago.

Thank you for the additional information. If they want to cancel then they can if they follow the terms of that provision.

They will end up paying for 3 months, the September rent (30 days written notice) and the penalty.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Ok Thanks. Or they can move in and take their chances!!
Expert:  Loren replied 3 months ago.

Exactly. But it is nice to know they have the option to cancel early if they want.

Expert:  Loren replied 3 months ago.

You are very welcome. If you have no further questions, and have not yet done so, please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page) so that I am credited by JustAnswer for assisting you. A bonus is not required, but is always appreciated.

Expert:  Loren replied 3 months ago.

Did you have further questions before you rate my service to you?

Related Real Estate Law Questions