How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 35287
Experience:  16 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 26 years
19958803
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Our apt lease is up end of this month. Going to renew. But

Customer Question

Our apt lease is up end of this month. Going to renew. But recd email this evening, apt will not renew our lease. We were told to be out by end of month, 6 days!!! No rent due, all current. Our rent is 1150. They are now chging 1350 to new renters. What can we do?? Help! We have an 19 month old baby. Please help!!!
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 7 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

I am sorry to have to tell you this, but if you were under a fixed term lease and it is expiring, then if the landlord won't renew, you will have to vacate or the landlord can file an unlawful detainer (eviction) action the day after the lease expires.

.

The whole purpose of a fixed term lease is that it has a specific start date and a specific end date and they are set in the actual lease contract.

.

If you can't move in that time, you can hold over, but the eviction action will take about 3 weeks extra before they could get a judgment and a writ and have the sheriff physically remove you.

.

I am very sorry that I don’t have better news, but please understand that I do have an ethical and professional obligation to provide customers with legally correct answers based on my knowledge and experience, even when I know the answer doesn’t make the customer happy...

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
They only sent an email. Are they required to send a registered letter? I am surprised I saw the email!
Expert:  Barrister replied 7 months ago.

No, there is no requirement for them to notify you at all, although many landlords will do so as a courtesy 30 or 60 days out just so they can plan. But with them raising the rent, they likely want the tenancy to end so they can implement the increase with a new tenant.

.

The lease says when it starts and ends and the parties are expected to understand and comply with the terms when they enter into the contract.

.

I am sorry the news isn't better.

.

.

Barrister

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Ok. Thank you. Guess money is better to this company than my baby and me. I am so incredibly sad. Never thought people were like this. My baby and I will be out if I can't find a place in 6 days. Thank you.
Expert:  Barrister replied 7 months ago.

You are welcome. Glad to help even though the news is pretty lousy..

.

.

All the best to you and yours..

Barrister

Related Real Estate Law Questions