How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 17877
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We own a manufacture home in illinois, and they have a title

Customer Question

we own a manufacture home in illinois, and they have a title like a car instead of a deed. we filed a chapter 13 and let the bank have the 2 houses we had. well the problem is my husband and i have the title and no where does it say the bank has a lean on the manufactured home it is in our name. the bank plans on selling them in a sheriffs sell. but wouldn't they have to have the title to sell it. can they make us sign it over to them without some sort of restatution.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 4 months ago.

Hello: This is Attorney Phillips. Welcome to JustAnswer. I am reviewing your post, and I will post my response very shortly.

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 4 months ago.

I am sorry, but I am having difficulty understanding your post.

Kindly review, edit, properly identify the parties and your issues, ask specific question(s), and resubmit.

Thank you for your cooperation.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
can the bank sell the manufactured home without the title
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
no thank you i prefer to email
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 4 months ago.

Thank you for the information.

can the bank sell the manufactured home without the title

Response: Yes, the bank can as the lien holder. The bank does not have to have the title in order to auction off the mobile home.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
even though the title does not have them as the lien holder
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 4 months ago.

My apologies for misreading your post. If the property was not pledged as collateral and you can claim the property as exempt, the lender cannot auction off the property. Otherwise, the lender can even if it does not have title or lien on the property.

Related Real Estate Law Questions