How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 5436
Experience:  17 years of legal experience including real estate law.
4460311
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Have mobile home on property damage too much.if we give the

Customer Question

have mobile home on property damage too much.if we give the mobile home back ,can they put lien on propery for payments not received?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  RealEstateAnswer replied 3 months ago.

Good morning. Who would you be giving the mobile home back to? Will they take it back? How was it damaged and was there insurance on it?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
wind damage water damage back on 3/16/2016.just now received a check for water damage only after the ceiling fell in.this was 2 days after this happened.this finance compqny took over for greentree.its called di tech
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
please give me acall
Expert:  RealEstateAnswer replied 3 months ago.

A professional should accept your call request shortly and call you.

Expert:  RealEstateAnswer replied 3 months ago.

If the payments are not being made to the finance company, they would likely go after you. If they sue and get a judgment, then they could try and secure the judgment by placing a lien on the property or any other assets you may have, to make sure they eventually get paid.

Expert:  RealEstateAnswer replied 3 months ago.

It appears another expert tried to accept the call but there was an error with payment. If you still would like the call, please contact customer service and they can assist.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
what started as a water damage in bedroom and bath when faucet blew out causing water damage to floor,walls ect.had adjuster out from insurance .sent checks on wrong name and insurance wanted us to sign and send them the checks then when work was done would send us the money. no contractor would wait on them to send their money
Expert:  RealEstateAnswer replied 3 months ago.

So has this been fixed? Were you sent the money for the damages?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
one check sent .the one for wind damage not the one for water damage
Expert:  RealEstateAnswer replied 3 months ago.

The claims with the insurance company has nothing to do with the obligations to pay the finance company, who lent the money for the mobile home. The insurance company needs to pay the claims and if they are not, you need to get your own adjuster involved, to go after them and get for you what you deserve.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
can u call me and ill make 59 dollar payment on phone.not on intrenet
Expert:  RealEstateAnswer replied 3 months ago.

Yes, if you can kindly contact customer service, they can fix the payment issue for the call and someone can

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
sent info on payment wheres my call please
Expert:  RealEstateAnswer replied 3 months ago.

Can you request a call again, so an expert is aware it has been corrected

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
sent 5 dollars and sent 31 dollars and now u want 59 dollars?
Expert:  RealEstateAnswer replied 3 months ago.

Good morning. Did you ever get to speak with someone?

Related Real Estate Law Questions